WheretodoResearch.com
U.S. House Candidates in 2000 Elections

Alabama  (2D, 5R)

State & District

Democrat Republican
AL - 01

None

Congressman Sonny Callahan
AL - 02 Charles Woods Congressman Terry Everett
AL - 03

None

Congressman Bob Riley
AL - 04 Marsha Folsom (Wife of Former Governor Folsom) Congressman Robert Aderholt
AL - 05 Congressman Robert "Bud" Cramer

None

AL - 06

None

Congressman Spencer Bachus
AL - 07 Congressman Earl Hilliard Ed Martin

Alaska  (0D, 1R)

AK Clifford Mark Greene Congressman Don Young

Arizona  (1D, 5R)

AZ - 01

David Mendoza

Jeff Flake
AZ - 02 Congressman Ed Pastor Bill Barenholtz
AZ - 03

Gene Scharer

Congressman Bob Stump 
AZ - 04 Ben Jankowski Congressman John Shadegg
AZ - 05

State Senator George Cunningham

Congressman Jim Kolbe
AZ - 06 Larry Nelson Congressman J. D. Hayworth

Arkansas  (3D, 1R)

AR - 01 Congressman Marion Berry Susan Myshka
AR - 02 Congressman Vic Snyder Bob Thomas
AR - 03

None

Congressman Asa Hutchinson
AR - 04 State Senator Mike Ross Beat Incumbent Congressman Jay Dickey

California  (32D, 20R)

CA - 01

Congressman Mike Thompson

R. J. "Jim" Chase
CA - 02 Stan Morgan Congressman Wally Herger
CA - 03

Bob Kent

Congressman Doug Ose
CA - 04 Mark Norberg Congressman John Doolittle
CA - 05 Congressman Robert Matsui Ken Payne
CA - 06 Congresswoman Lynn Woolsey Ken McAuliffe
CA - 07 Congressman George Miller Chris Hoffman
CA - 08

Congresswoman Nancy Pelosi

Adam Sparks
CA - 09 Congresswoman Barbara Lee Arneze Washington
CA - 10 Congresswoman Ellen Tauscher Claude Hutchison
CA - 11 Tom Santos Congressman Richard Pombo
CA - 12 Congressman Tom Lantos Mike Garza
CA - 13

Congressman Pete Stark

James Goetz
CA - 14 Congresswoman Anna Eshoo G.M. "Bill" Quraishi
CA - 15 State Assemblyman Mike Honda State Assemblyman Jim Cunneen
CA - 16 Congresswoman Zoe Lofgren Horace Thayn
CA - 17 Congressman Sam Farr Clint Engler
CA - 18 Congressman Gary Condit Steve Wilson
CA - 19 Dan Rosenberg Congressman George Radanovich
CA - 20 Congressman Cal Dooley Rich Rodriguez
CA - 21 Pete Martinez Congressman Bill Thomas
CA - 22 Congresswoman Lois Capps Former County Supervisor Mike Stoker
CA - 23 Michael Case Congressman Elton Gallegly
CA - 24 Congressman Brad Sherman Jerry Doyle
CA - 25 Sid Gold Congressman Howard "Buck" McKeon
CA - 26 Congressman Howard Berman

None

CA - 27 State Senator Adam Schiff Beat Incumbent Congressman Jim Rogan
CA - 28 Janice Nelson Congressman David Dreier
CA - 29 Congressman Henry Waxman Jim Scileppi
CA - 30 Congressman Xavier Becerra Tony Goss
CA - 31 State Senator Hilda Solis Beat Incumbent in Primary

None

CA - 32 Congressman Julian Dixon Kathy Williamson
CA - 33 Congresswoman Lucille Roybal-Allard Wayne Miller
CA - 34 Congresswoman Grace Napolitano Robert Canales
CA - 35 Congresswoman Maxine Waters Carl McGill
CA - 36 Former Congresswoman Jane Harman Beat Incumbent Congressman Steve Kuykendall
CA - 37 Congresswoman Juanita Millender-McDonald Vernon Van
CA - 38 Gerrie Schipske Congressman Stephen Horn
CA - 39 Gill Kanel Congressman Ed Royce
CA - 40

None

Congressman Jerry Lewis
CA - 41 Former Ontario City Councilman Rudy Favila Congressman Gary Miller
CA - 42 Congressman Joe Baca Elia Pirozzi
CA - 43

None

Congressman Ken Calvert
CA - 44 Palm Springs City Councilman Ron Oden Congresswoman Mary Bono
CA - 45 Ted Crisell Congressman Dana Rohrabacher
CA - 46 Congresswoman Loretta Sanchez  Gloria Matta Tuchman
CA - 47 John Graham Congressman Chris Cox
CA - 48 Peter Kouvelis Darrell Issa
CA - 49 State Assemblywoman Susan Davis Beat Incumbent Congressman Brian Bilbray
CA - 50 Congressman Bob Filner Bob Divine
CA - 51 George "Jorge" Barraza Congressman Randy "Duke" Cunningham
CA - 52 Craig Barkacs Congressman Duncan Hunter
Colorado  (2D, 4R)
CO - 01 Congresswoman Diana DeGette Jesse Thomas
CO - 02 Congressman Mark Udall Carolyn Cox
CO - 03 Curtis Imrie Congressman Scott McInnis
CO - 04

None

Congressman Bob Schaffer
CO - 05

None

Congressman Joel Hefley
CO - 06

Ken Toltz

Congressman Tom Tancredo

Connecticut  (3D, 3R)

CT - 01 Congressman John Larson Bob Backlund
CT - 02 Congressman Sam Gejdenson State Representative Rob Simmons Beat Incumbent
CT - 03 Congresswoman Rosa DeLauro

June Gold

CT - 04 Former Greenwich Selectwoman Stephanie Sanchez Congressman Chris Shays
CT - 05 Congressman Jim Maloney Former State Senator Mark Nielsen
CT - 06 Watertown Town Councilman Paul Valenti Congresswoman Nancy Johnson

Delaware  (0D, 1R)

DE Mike Miller Congressman Mike Castle

Florida  (8D, 15R)

FL - 01

None

Congressman Joe Scarborough
FL - 02 Congressman Allen Boyd Doug Dodd
FL - 03 Congresswoman Corrine Brown Jennifer Carroll
FL - 04 Tom Sullivan Former State Senate President Ander Crenshaw
FL - 05

Congresswoman Karen Thurman

Pete Enwall
FL - 06

None

Congressman Cliff Stearns
FL - 07 Dan Vaughen Congressman John Mica
FL - 08 Former Orange County Commission Chairwoman Linda Chapin Ric Keller
FL - 09

None

Congressman Mike Bilirakis
FL - 10

None

Congressman C.W. "Bill" Young

FL - 11 Congressman Jim Davis

None

FL - 12 Mike Stedem State Representative Adam Putnam
FL - 13 Daniel Dunn Congressman Dan Miller
FL - 14

None

Congressman Porter Goss
FL - 15 State Senator Patsy Kurth Congressman Dave Weldon
FL - 16 Jean Elliott Brown Congressman Mark Foley
FL - 17 Congresswoman Carrie Meek

None

FL - 18

None

Congresswoman Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
FL - 19 Congressman Robert Wexler Morris "Kent" Thompson
FL - 20 Congressman Peter Deutsch

None

FL - 21

None

Congressman Lincoln Diaz-Balart
FL - 22 State Representative Elaine Bloom Congressman Clay Shaw
FL - 23 Congressman Alcee Hastings Bill Lambert

Georgia  (3D, 8R)

GA - 01 Joyce Griggs Congressman Jack Kingston
GA - 02 Congressman Sanford Bishop Dylan Glenn
GA - 03 Gail Notti Congressman Mac Collins
GA - 04 Congresswoman Cynthia McKinney Sunny Warren
GA - 05 Congressman John Lewis Hank Schwab
GA - 06 Brett DeHart Congressman Johnny Isakson
GA - 07 Roger Kahn Congressman Bob Barr
GA - 08 Former Macon Mayor Jim Marshall Congressman Saxby Chambliss
GA - 09 Former Forsyth County Commissioner James Harrington Congressman Nathan Deal
GA - 10 Denise Spencer-Freeman Congressman Charlie Norwood
GA - 11

None

Congressman John Linder 

Hawaii  (2D, 0R)

HI - 01

Congressman Neil Abercrombie

Phil Meyers
HI - 02 Congresswoman Patsy Mink Russ Francis

Idaho  (0D, 2R)

ID - 01 Moscow City Council President Linda Pall Lt. Governor C. L. "Butch" Otter
ID - 02 Craig Williams Congressman Mike Simpson

Illinois  (10D, 10R)

IL - 01 Congressman Bobby Rush Ray Wardingley
IL - 02 Congressman Jesse Jackson, Jr. Robert Gordon
IL - 03 Congressman Bill Lipinski Karl Groth
IL - 04 Congressman Luis Gutierrez

None

IL - 05 Congressman Rod Blagojevich

None

IL - 06 Brent Christiansen Congressman Henry Hyde
IL - 07

Congressman Danny Davis

Robert Dallas
IL - 08 Lance Pressl Congressman Phil Crane
IL - 09

Congresswoman Jan Schakowsky 

Dennis Driscoll
IL - 10 State Representative Lauren Gash Mark Kirk
IL - 11 Jim Stevenson Congressman Jerry Weller
IL - 12

Congressman Jerry Costello

None

IL - 13 Thomas Mason Congresswoman Judy Biggert
IL - 14 Vern Deljonson U.S. House Speaker Denny Hastert
IL - 15

Mike Kelleher

State Representative Tim Johnson
IL - 16 Charles Hendrickson Congressman Don Manzullo
IL - 17 Congressman Lane Evans Mark Baker
IL - 18

Joyce Harant

Congressman Ray LaHood
IL - 19 Congressman David Phelps Jim Eatherly
IL - 20 Jeff Cooper Congressman John Shimkus
Indiana  (4D, 6R)
IN - 01 Congressman Peter Visclosky Jack Reynolds
IN - 02

Bob Rock

Mike Pence
IN - 03 Congressman Tim Roemer Chris Chocola
IN - 04 Mike Foster Congressman Mark Souder
IN - 05 Greg Goodnight Congressman Steve Buyer
IN - 06

Darin Greisey

Congressman Dan Burton
IN - 07 Mike Graf Brian Kerns
IN - 08 Paul Perry Congressman John Hostettler
IN - 09 Congressman Baron Hill Mike Bailey
IN - 10 Congresswoman Julia Carson Marvin Scott
Iowa  (1D, 4R)
IA - 01 Bob Simpson Congressman Jim Leach
IA - 02 Dubuque County Supervisor Donna Smith Congressman Jim Nussle
IA - 03 Congressman Leonard Boswell Jay Marcus
IA - 04 Mike Huston Congressman Greg Ganske
IA - 05 Mike Palecek Congressman Tom Latham

Kansas  (1D, 3R)

KS - 01

None

Congressman Jerry Moran
KS - 02 Stanley Wiles

Congressman Jim Ryun

KS - 03 Congressman Dennis Moore State Representative Phil Kline
KS - 04 Carlos Nolla Congressman Todd Tiahrt

Kentucky  (1D, 5R)

KY - 01 Brian Roy Congressman Ed Whitfield
KY - 02 Brian Pedigo Congressman Ron Lewis
KY - 03 State Representative Eleanor Jordan Congresswoman Anne Northup
KY - 04 Congressman Ken Lucas Don Bell
KY - 05 Sydney Jane Bailey Congressman Hal Rogers
KY - 06 Former Congressman Scotty Baesler Congressman Ernie Fletcher

Louisiana  (2D, 5R)

LA - 01
  1. Michael Armato
  2. Cary Deaton
Congressman David Vitter
LA - 02 Congressman Bill Jefferson

None

LA - 03

None

Congressman Billy Tauzin
LA - 04 Phillip Green Comgressman Jim McCrery
LA - 05
  1. Roger Beall
  2. Sam Melton
Congressman John Cooksey
LA - 06 Kathy Rogillio Congressman Richard Baker
LA - 07 Congressman Chris John

None

Maine  (2D, 0R)

ME - 01 Congressman Tom Allen State Senate Minority Leader Jane Amero
ME - 02 Congressman John Baldacci State House Assistant Minority Leader Dick Campbell

Maryland  (4D, 4R)

MD - 01

State Delegate Bennett Bozman

Congressman Wayne Gilchrest
MD - 02 Ken Bosle Congressman Bob Ehrlich
MD - 03 Congressman Ben Cardin Colin Harby
MD - 04 Congressman Al Wynn John Kimble
MD - 05 Congressman Steny Hoyer State Delegate Thomas "Tim" Hutchins
MD - 06

Don DeArmon

Congressman Roscoe Bartlett
MD - 07 Congressman Elijah Cummings Kenneth Kondner
MD - 08

Terry Lierman

Congresswoman Connie Morella
Massachusetts  (10D, 0R)
MA - 01

Congressman John Olver

Peter Abair
MA - 02

Congressman Richard Neal

None

MA - 03

Congressman Jim McGovern

None

MA - 04 Congressman Barney Frank Martin Travis 
MA - 05 Congressman Marty Meehan

Lawrence City Councilor Marc Laplante

MA - 06 Congressman John Tierney Paul McCarthy
MA - 07 Congressman Ed Markey

None

MA - 08

Congressman Mike Capuano

None

MA - 09 Congressman Joe Moakley Janet Jaghelian
MA - 10 Congressman William Delahunt Eric Bleicken 

Michigan  (9D, 7R)

MI - 01 Congressman Bart Stupak 

Chuck Yob

MI - 02 Bob Shrauger Congressman Peter Hoekstra 
MI - 03

Timothy Steele

Congressman Vern Ehlers
MI - 04 Former Gratiot County Commissioner Lawrence Hollenbeck Congressman Dave Camp
MI - 05 Congressman Jim Barcia Ronald Actis
MI - 06 James Bupp Congressman Fred Upton
MI - 07 Jennie Crittendon Congressman Nick Smith
MI - 08 State Senator Dianne Byrum

State Senator Mike Rogers

MI - 09 Congressman Dale Kildee Grant Garrett
MI - 10 U.S. House Minority Whip David Bonior Tom Turner
MI - 11 Matthew Frumin Congressman Joe Knollenberg
MI - 12 Congressman Sander Levin Bart Baron
MI - 13 Congresswoman Lynn Rivers Carl Berry
MI - 14 Congressman John Conyers William Ashe
MI - 15 Congresswoman Carolyn Kilpatrick Chrysanthea Boyd-Fields
MI - 16 Congressman John Dingell 

William Morse

Minnesota  (5D, 3R)

MN - 01 Mary Rieder

Congressman Gil Gutknecht

MN - 02 Congressman David Minge Mark Kennedy Beat Incumbent
MN - 03

Sue Shuff

Congressman Jim Ramstad
MN - 04 State Representative Betty McCollum State Senator Linda Runbeck
MN - 05 Congressman Martin Sabo Frank Taylor
MN - 06

Congressman Bill Luther

John Kline
MN - 07 Congressman Collin Peterson Glen Menze
MN - 08 Congressman Jim Oberstar Former State Representative Bob Lemen

Mississippi  (3D, 2R)

MS - 01 State Representative Joey Grist Congressman Roger Wicker 
MS - 02

Congressman Bennie Thompson

Hardy Caraway
MS - 03

William Thrash

Congressman Chip Pickering 
MS - 04 Congressman Ronnie Shows District Attorney Dunn Lampton
MS - 05 Congressman Gene Taylor Randy McDonnell

Missouri  (4D, 5R)

MO - 01

State Senator William L. "Lacy" Clay, Jr. (Son of Retiring Congressman Clay)

Z. Dwight Billingsly 
MO - 02 State Senator Ted House State Representative Todd Akin
MO - 03 U.S. House Minority Leader Dick Gephardt

Bill Federer

MO - 04

Congressman Ike Skelton

Former State Senator Jim Noland
MO - 05 Congresswoman Karen McCarthy Steve Gordon
MO - 06 Former State Senator Steve Danner (Son of Retiring Congresswoman Danner) State Senator Sam Graves
MO - 07

Charles Christrup

Congressman Roy Blunt
MO - 08 Bob Camp Congresswoman Jo Ann Emerson
MO - 09 Former State Representative Steve Carroll Congressman Kenny Hulshof

Montana  (0D, 1R)

MT State Superintendent of Public Instruction Nancy Keenan Former Lt. Governor Dennis Rehberg

Nebraska  (0D, 3R)

NE - 01 Alan Jacobsen Congressman Doug Bereuter
NE - 02 State Senator Shelley Kiel

Congressman Lee Terry

NE - 03 Rollie Reynolds Tom Osborne 
Nevada  (1D, 1R)
NV - 01 Congresswoman Shelley Berkley

State Senator Jon Porter

NV - 02 Tierney Cahill Congressman Jim Gibbons

New Hampshire  (0D, 2R)

NH - 01

State House Assistant Minority Leader Martha Clark

Congressman John E. Sununu (Son of former White House Chief of Staff John H. Sununu)
NH - 02 Lyme School Board Chairman Barney Brannen Congressman Charlie Bass

New Jersey  (7D, 6R)

NJ - 01 Congressman Rob Andrews Charlene Cathcart
NJ - 02 Edward Janosik Congressman Frank LoBiondo
NJ - 03 Cherry Hill Mayor Susan Levin

Congressman Jim Saxton

NJ - 04 State Assemblyman Reed Gusciora Congressman Chris Smith
NJ - 05 Linda Mercurio Congresswoman Marge Roukema
NJ - 06 Congressman Frank Pallone Former State Senator Brian Kennedy
NJ - 07 Former Fanwood Mayor Maryanne Connelly Mike Ferguson
NJ - 08 Congressman Bill Pascrell Anthony Fusco
NJ - 09 Congressman Steve Rothman Former Fair Lawn Mayor Joseph Tedeschi
NJ - 10 Congressman Don Payne Dirk Weber
NJ - 11 John Scollo Congressman Rod Frelinghuysen
NJ - 12 Congressman Rush Holt Former Congressman Dick Zimmer
NJ - 13 Congressman Bob Menendez Theresa de León 

New Mexico  (1D, 2R)

NM - 01 Former U.S. Attorney John Kelly Congresswoman Heather Wilson
NM - 02 State Treasurer Michael Montoya Congressman Joe Skeen
NM - 03

Congressman Tom Udall

State Representative Lisa Lutz
New York  (19D, 12R)
NY - 01 Former Brookhaven Town Board Member Regina Seltzer Brookhaven Town Supervisor Felix Grucci
NY - 02 Huntington Town Councilman Steve Israel Islip Town Clerk Joan Johnson
NY - 03

Dal LaMagna

Congressman Peter King
NY - 04 Congresswoman Carolyn McCarthy Former State Assemblyman Gregory Becker
NY - 05 Congressman Gary Ackerman Ed Elkowitz
NY - 06 Congressman Gregory Meeks

None

NY - 07 Congressman Joseph Crowley

Rose Birtley

NY - 08 Congressman Jerrold Nadler

Marian Henry

NY - 09 Congressman Anthony Weiner New York City Councilman Noach Dear
NY - 10

Congressman Ed Towns

Ernestine Brown
NY - 11 Congressman Major Owens Susan Cleary
NY - 12 Congresswoman Nydia Velazquez Rosemary Markgraf
NY - 13 Katina Johnstone Congressman Vito Fossella
NY - 14 Congresswoman Carolyn Maloney Carla Rhodes
NY - 15 Congressman Charles Rangel

Jose Suero

NY - 16 Congressman Jose Serrano

None

NY - 17 Congressman Eliot Engel Patrick McManus
NY - 18 Congresswoman Nita Lowey John Vonglis
NY - 19 Larry Graham Congresswoman Sue Kelly
NY - 20 Greenburgh Town Supervisor Paul Feiner Congressman Ben Gilman
NY - 21 Congressman Mike McNulty Thomas Pillsworth
NY - 22 Ken McCallion Congressman John Sweeney
NY - 23 Richard Englebrecht Congressman Sherwood Boehlert
NY - 24 Neil Tallon Congressman John McHugh
NY - 25 Francis Gavin Congressman Jim Walsh
NY - 26 Congressman Maurice Hinchey Former Broome County Legislator Bob Moppert
NY - 27 Thomas Pecoraro Congressman Tom Reynolds
NY - 28 Congresswoman Louise Slaughter Mark Johns
NY - 29 Congressman John LaFalce Brett Sommer
NY - 30 John Fee Congressman Jack Quinn
NY - 31 Kisun Peters Congressman Amo Houghton

North Carolina  (5D, 7R)

NC - 01

Congresswoman Eva Clayton

Duane Kratzer
NC - 02 Congressman Bob Etheridge Doug Haynes
NC - 03 Former Lenoir County Board of Education Member Leigh McNairy Congressman Walter Jones, Jr.
NC - 04 Congressman David Price Cary Town Councilman Jess Ward
NC - 05

None

Congressman Richard Burr
NC - 06

None

Congressman Howard Coble 
NC - 07 Congressman Mike McIntyre James Adams
NC - 08 Mike Taylor Congressman Robin Hayes
NC - 09 Ed McGuire Congresswoman Sue Myrick
NC - 10 Delmas Parker Congressman Cass Ballenger
NC - 11 Sam Neill Congressman Charles Taylor
NC - 12 Congressman Mel Watt Chad Mitchell

North Dakota  (1D, 0R)

ND Congressman Earl Pomeroy State House Majority Leader John Dorso

Ohio  (8D, 11R)

OH - 01

John Cranley

Congressman Steve Chabot
OH - 02 Waynesville Mayor Charles Sanders Congressman Rob Portman
OH - 03 Congressman Tony Hall Ron Williamitis
OH - 04 Dan Dickman Congressman Mike Oxley
OH - 05 Dannie Edmon Congressman Paul Gillmor
OH - 06 Congressman Ted Strickland Mike Azinger
OH - 07 Donald Minor Congressman Dave Hobson
OH - 08

John Parks

Congressman John Boehner
OH - 09 Congresswoman Marcy Kaptur Dwight Bryan
OH - 10 Congressman Dennis Kucinich Bill Smith
OH - 11 Congresswoman Stephanie Tubbs Jones James Sykora
OH - 12 Columbus City Councilwoman Maryellen O'Shaughnessy State House Majority Leader Patrick Tiberi
OH - 13 Congressman Sherrod Brown Rick Jeric
OH - 14 Congressman Tom Sawyer Rick Wood
OH - 15 Bill Buckel Congresswoman Deborah Pryce
OH - 16 Bill Smith Congressman Ralph Regula
OH - 17 Congressman Jim Traficant Former Poland Village Councilman Paul Alberty
OH - 18 Former State Representative Marc Guthrie Congressman Bob Ney
OH - 19 Dale Blanchard Congressman Steve LaTourette 

Oklahoma  (1D, 5R)

OK - 01 Dan Lowe Congressman Steve Largent
OK - 02 Former Defense Department Official Brad Carson Andy Ewing
OK - 03

None

Congressman Wes Watkins
OK - 04 Larry Weatherford  Congressman J. C. Watts, Jr.
OK - 05

Garland McWatters

Congressman Ernest Istook
OK - 06 State Representative Randy Beutler Congressman Frank Lucas 

Oregon  (4D, 1R)

OR - 01

Congressman David Wu

State Senator Charles Starr
OR - 02 Walter Ponsford Congressman Greg Walden
OR - 03 Congressman Earl Blumenauer Jeffrey Pollock
OR - 04 Congressman Peter DeFazio Linn County Commissioner John Lindsey
OR - 05 Congresswoman Darlene Hooley Brian Boquist

Pennsylvania  (10D, 11R)

PA - 01

Congressman Bob Brady

Steve Kush
PA - 02 Congressman Chaka Fattah

None

PA - 03

Congressman Bob Borski

Former Congressman Charlie Dougherty
PA - 04 State Representative Terry Van Horne State Senator Melissa Hart
PA - 05

None

Congressman John Peterson
PA - 06 Congressman Tim Holden Tom Kopel
PA - 07 Peter Lennon Congressman Curt Weldon
PA - 08 Ron Strouse Congressman Jim Greenwood
PA - 09

None

Congressman Bud Shuster
PA - 10 Pat Casey  (Son of Former Governor Casey) Congressman Don Sherwood
PA - 11 Congressman Paul Kanjorski Stephen Urban
PA - 12 Congressman John Murtha Bill Choby
PA - 13 Congressman Joe Hoeffel State Senator Stewart Greenleaf
PA - 14 Congressman Bill Coyne

None

PA - 15 Ed O'Brien Congressman Patrick Toomey
PA - 16 Bob Yorczyk Congressman Joe Pitts
PA - 17 Leslye Herrmann Congressman George Gekas
PA - 18 Congressman Mike Doyle Craig Stephens
PA - 19 Jeff Sanders State Representative Todd Platts
PA - 20 Congressman Frank Mascara Ronald Davis
PA - 21 Marc Flitter Congressman Phil English

Rhode Island  (2D, 0R)

RI - 01

Congressman Patrick Kennedy 

Steve Cabral
RI - 02 Secretary of State Jim Langevin    First Quadriplegic Elected to Congress Robert Tingle

South Carolina  (2D, 4R)

SC - 01 Andy Brack State Representative Henry Brown
SC - 02 Jane Frederick Congressman Floyd Spence
SC - 03 George Brightharp Congressman Lindsay Graham
SC - 04

None

Congressman Jim DeMint
SC - 05 Congressman John Spratt York County Council Chairman Carl Gullick
SC - 06 Congressman Jim Clyburn Vince Ellison

South Dakota  (0D, 1R)

SD Curt Hohn Congressman John Thune

Tennessee  (4D, 5R)

TN - 01

None

Congressman Bill Jenkins
TN - 02

None

Congressman John "Jimmy" Duncan, Jr.
TN - 03 Will Callaway Congressman Zach Wamp
TN - 04 David Dunaway Congressman Van Hilleary
TN - 05 Congressman Bob Clement Stan Scott
TN - 06 Congressman Bart Gordon David Charles
TN - 07 Richard Sims Congressman Ed Bryant
TN - 08 Congressman John Tanner Billy Yancy
TN - 09

Congressman Harold Ford, Jr.

None

Texas  (17D, 13R)

TX - 01

Congressman Max Sandlin

Noble Willingham
TX - 02 Congressman Jim Turner

None

TX - 03 Billy Zachary Congressman Sam Johnson
TX - 04 Congressman Ralph Hall Jon Newton
TX - 05 Former Clinton White House Aide Regina Montoya Coggins Congressman Pete Sessions
TX - 06

None

Congressman Joe Barton
TX - 07 Jeff Sell State Representative John Culberson
TX - 08

None

Congressman Kevin Brady
TX - 09 Congressman Nick Lampson Paul Williams
TX - 10 Congressman Lloyd Doggett

None

TX - 11 Congressman Chet Edwards Temple School Board Member Ramsey Farley 
TX - 12 Mark Greene Congresswoman Kay Granger
TX - 13 Curtis Clinesmith Congressman Mac Thornberry
TX - 14 Former County Judge Loy Sneary Congressman Ron Paul
TX - 15 Congressman Rubén Hinojosa

None

TX - 16 Congressman Silvestre Reyes Dan Power
TX - 17 Congressman Charlie Stenholm District Court Magistrate Judge Darrell Clements
TX - 18 Congressman Sheila Jackson Lee Bob Levy
TX - 19

None

Congressman Larry Combest
TX - 20 Congressman Charlie Gonzalez

None

TX - 21 Jim Green Congressman Lamar Smith
TX - 22 Jo Ann Matranga U.S. House Majority Whip Tom DeLay
TX - 23 Isidro Garza Congressman Henry Bonilla
TX - 24 Congressman Martin Frost James "Bryndon" Wright
TX - 25 Congressman Ken Bentsen Phil Sudan
TX - 26 Steve Love U.S. House Majority Leader Dick Armey
TX - 27 Congressman Solomon Ortiz Pat Ahumada
TX - 28 Congressman Ciro Rodriguez

None

TX - 29 Congressman Gene Green Former South Vietname Labor Secretary Joe Vu
TX - 30 Congressman Eddie Bernice Johnson

None

Utah  (1D, 2R)

Utah - 01

Kathleen Collinwood

Congressman Jim Hansen
Utah - 02 Jim Matheson  (Son of Former Governor Matheson) Derek Smith
Utah - 03 Former White House Aide Donald Dunn Congressman Chris Cannon

Vermont  (0D, 1 Independent, 0R)

VT Congressman Bernie Sanders (Independent/Progressive) Karen Kerin

Virginia  (4D, 1 Independent, 6 R)

VA - 01

Former Fredericksburg Mayor Lawrence Davies

State Delegate Jo Ann Davis
VA - 02 Jody Wagner State Senator Ed Schrock
VA - 03 Congressman Bobby Scott

None

VA - 04 Congressman Norm Sisisky

None

VA - 05 John Boyd Congressman Virgil Goode (Independent)
VA - 06

None

Congressman Bob Goodlatte
VA - 07 Goochland County Superintendent of Schools Warren Stewart State Delegate Eric Cantor
VA - 08 Congressman Jim Moran Demaris Miller
VA - 09 Congressman Rick Boucher Michael "Oz" Osborne
VA - 10

None

Congressman Frank Wolf
VA - 11 Mike Corrigan Congressman Tom Davis
Washington  (6D, 3R)
Washington - 01

Congressman Jay Inslee

State Senator Dan McDonald
Washington - 02 Snohomish County Council Chairman Rick Larson State Representative John Koster
Washington - 03 Congressman Brian Baird Trent Matson
Washington - 04 Jim Davis Congressman Doc Hastings
Washington - 05 Tom Keefe Congressman George Nethercutt
Washington - 06 Congressman Norm Dicks Bob Lawrence
Washington - 07 Congressman Jim McDermott

None

Washington - 08 Heidi Behrens-Benedict Congresswoman Jennifer Dunn
Washington - 09 Congressman Adam Smith King County Councilman Chris Vance
West Virginia  (2D, 1R)
WV - 01 Congressman Alan Mollohan

None

WV - 02 Former State Senator Jim Humphreys State Delegate Shelley Moore Capito (Daughter of Former Governor Moore)
WV - 03 Congressman Nick Joe Rahall

None

Wisconsin  (5D, 4R)

WI - 01

Jeff Thomas

Congressman Paul Ryan
WI - 02 Congresswoman Tammy Baldwin John Sharpless
WI - 03 Congressman Ron Kind Susan Tully
WI - 04 Congressman Jerry Kleczka Tim Riener
WI - 05 Congressman Tom Barrett Jonathan Smith
WI - 06 Former Federal Prosecutor Dan Flaherty Congressman Tom Petri
WI - 07 Congressman Dave Obey Sean Cronin
WI - 08 Former Brown County Supervisor Dean Reich Congressman Mark Green
WI - 09  Mike Clawson Congressman Jim Sensenbrenner
Wyoming  (0D, 1R)
WY Michael Green Congresswoman Barbara Cubin
  • Note #1:  Candidates with either unknown or no official websites are those in regular black font.
  • Note #2:  Highest level of elective office is shown.
  • Note #3:  indicates won election
  • WARNING:  Some links may no longer work.
Comments/Suggestions? Page last updated August 18, 2002