WheretodoResearch.com

Congressional Candidates in 2002 Elections

 

Alabama  (5R, 2D)

State & District

Democrat Republican
AL - 01

Former Mobile County School Board Member Judy McCain Belk

Jo Bonner
AL - 02 Charles Woods Congressman Terry Everett
AL - 03

Joe Turnham

State House Minority Leader Mike Rogers
AL - 04

None

Congressman Robert Aderholt
AL - 05 Congressman Robert "Bud" Cramer Stephen Engel
AL - 06

None

Congressman Spencer Bachus
AL - 07 Artur Davis Beat Incumbent, Earl Hilliard, in Primary

None

Alaska  (1R)

AK Clifford Mark Greene Congressman Don Young

Arizona  (6R, 2D)

AZ - 01 George Cordova

Rick Renzi
AZ - 02 Randy Camacho Former State Representative Trent Franks
AZ - 03 Charles Hill Congressman John Shadegg
AZ - 04 Congressman Ed Pastor Jonathan Barnert
AZ - 05

Craig Columbus

Congressman J. D. Hayworth
AZ - 06 Deborah Thomas Congressman Jeff Flake
AZ - 07 Former Pima County Board of Supervisors Chairman Raul Grijalva Former Yuma City Councilman Ross Hieb
AZ - 08 Mary Judge Ryan Congressman Jim Kolbe

Arkansas  (3D, 1R)

AR - 01 Congressman Marion Berry Former Congressman Tommy Robinson
AR - 02 Congressman Vic Snyder Alex MacDonald 
AR - 03

None

Congressman John Boozman
AR - 04

Congressman Mike Ross

Former Congressman Jay Dickey

California  (33D, 20R)

CA - 01

Congressman Mike Thompson

Lawrence Wiesner

CA - 02 Mike Johnson Congressman Wally Herger
CA - 03 Howard Beeman Congressman Doug Ose
CA - 04 Mark Norberg Congressman John Doolittle
CA - 05 Congressman Bob Matsui Richard Frankhuizen
CA - 06 Congresswoman Lynn Woolsey Paul Erickson
CA - 07 Congressman George Miller Charles Hargrave
CA - 08

U.S. House Minority Whip Nancy Pelosi

G. Michael German
CA - 09 Congresswoman Barbara Lee Jerald Udinsky
CA - 10 Congresswoman Ellen Tauscher

None

CA - 11 Elaine Dugger Shaw Congressman Richard Pombo
CA - 12 Congressman Tom Lantos Michael Moloney
CA - 13

Congressman Pete Stark

Syed Mahmood

CA - 14 Congresswoman Anna Eshoo Joe Nixon
CA - 15 Congressman Mike Honda San Jose School Board Member Linda Rae Hermann
CA - 16 Congresswoman Zoe Lofgren Douglas McNea
CA - 17 Congressman Sam Farr Clint Engler
CA - 18 State Assemblyman Dennis Cardoza Beat Incumbent, Gary Condit, in Primary State Senator Dick Monteith
CA - 19 John Veen Congressman George Radanovich
CA - 20 Congressman Cal Dooley Andre Minuth
CA - 21 Dave LaPere Devin Nunes
CA - 22 Jaime Corvera Congressman Bill Thomas
CA - 23 Congresswoman Lois Capps Beth Rogers
CA - 24 Fern Rudin Congressman Elton Gallegly
CA - 25 Bob Conaway Congressman Howard "Buck" McKeon
CA - 26 Marjorie Mikels Congressman David Dreier
CA - 27 Congressman Brad Sherman Robert Levy
CA - 28 Congressman Howard Berman David Hernandez, Jr.
CA - 29 Congressman Adam Schiff Jim Scileppi
CA - 30 Congressman Henry Waxman Tony Goss
CA - 31 Congressman Xavier Becerra

Luis Vega

CA - 32 Congresswoman Hilda Solis Emma Fischbeck
CA - 33

Congresswoman Diane Watson

Andy Kim
CA - 34 Congresswoman Lucille Roybal-Allard Wayne Miller
CA - 35 Congresswoman Maxine Waters Ross Moen
CA - 36 Congresswoman Jane Harman Stuart Johnson
CA - 37 Congresswoman Juanita Millender-McDonald Oscar Velasco
CA - 38 Congresswoman Grace Napolitano Alex Burrola
CA - 39 Linda Sanchez  (Sister of Congresswoman Loretta Sanchez) Tim Escobar
CA - 40

Christina Avalos

Congressman Ed Royce
CA - 41 Keith Johnson Congressman Jerry Lewis
CA - 42 Richard Waldron Congressman Gary Miller
CA - 43

Congressman Joe Baca

Wendy Neighbor
CA - 44 Louis Vandenberg Congressman Ken Calvert
CA - 45 Elle Kurpiewski Congresswoman Mary Bono
CA - 46 Gerrie Schipske Congressman Dana Rohrabacher
CA - 47 Congresswoman Loretta Sanchez Jeff Chavez
CA - 48 John Graham Congressman Chris Cox
CA - 49

None

Congressman Darrell Issa
CA - 50 Del Stewart Congressman Randy "Duke" Cunningham
CA - 51 Congressman Bob Filner Maria Guadalupe Garcia
CA - 52 Peter Moore-Kochlacs Congressman Duncan Hunter
CA - 53 Congresswoman Susan Davis Bill VanDeWeghe
Colorado  (5R, 2D)
CO - 01

Congresswoman Diana DeGette

State Senator Ken Chlouber
CO - 02 Congressman Mark Udall Boulder County Treasurer Sandy Hume
CO - 03 Denis Berckefeldt Congressman Scott McInnis
CO - 04

State Senate President Stan Matsunaka

State Senator Marilyn Musgrave
CO - 05

Curtis Imrie

Congressman Joel Hefley
CO - 06

Parker Town Councilor Lance Wright

Congressman Tom Tancredo

CO - 07

Former State Senate Minority Leader Mike Feeley

Bob Beauprez

Connecticut  (3R, 2D)

CT - 01 Congressman John Larson Miriam Masullo
CT - 02

Former State Representative Joe Courtney

Congressman Rob Simmons
CT - 03 Congresswoman Rosa DeLauro Richter Elser
CT - 04 Former Greenwich Selectwoman Stephanie Sanchez Congressman Chris Shays
CT - 05 Congressman Jim Maloney Congresswoman Nancy Johnson Beat Fellow Incumbent in General Election

Delaware  (1R)

DE Steve Biener Congressman Mike Castle

Florida  (18R, 7D)

FL - 01

Bert Oram

Congressman Jeff Miller
FL - 02 Congressman Allen Boyd Tom McGurk
FL - 03 Congresswoman Corrine Brown Jennifer Carroll
FL - 04

None

Congressman Ander Crenshaw

FL - 05

Congresswoman Karen Thurman

State Senator Ginny Brown-Waite Beat Incumbent in General Election

FL - 06

David Bruderly

Congressman Cliff Stearns
FL - 07 Wayne Hogan Congressman John Mica
FL - 08 Eddie Diaz Congressman Ric Keller
FL - 09 Chuck Kalogianis Congressman Mike Bilirakis
FL - 10

None

Congressman C.W. "Bill" Young

FL - 11 Congressman Jim Davis

None

FL - 12

None

Congressman Adam Putnam
FL - 13

Jan Schneider

Former Florida Secretary of State Katherine Harris
FL - 14

None

Congressman Porter Goss
FL - 15 Jim Tso Congressman Dave Weldon
FL - 16

None

Congressman Mark Foley
FL - 17 State Senator Kendrick Meek  (Son of Congresswoman Carrie Meek)

None

FL - 18

Ray Chote

Congresswoman Ileana Ros-Lehtinen
FL - 19 Congressman Robert Wexler Jack Merkle
FL - 20 Congressman Peter Deutsch

None

FL - 21

None

Congressman Lincoln Diaz-Balart
FL - 22 Palm Beach County Commissioner Palm Beach County Commissioner Carol Roberts Congressman Clay Shaw
FL - 23 Congressman Alcee Hastings Charles Laurie
FL - 24 Former Altamonte Springs City Commissioner Harry Jacobs State House Speaker Tom Feeney
FL - 25 State Representative Annie Betancourt State Representative Mario Diaz-Balart  (Brother of Congressman Lincoln Diaz-Balart)

Georgia  (8R, 5D)

GA - 01 Don Smart Congressman Jack Kingston
GA - 02 Congressman Sanford Bishop

None

GA - 03 Former Macon Mayor Jim Marshall Bibb County Commissioner Calder Clay
GA - 04 Former State Court Judge Denise Majette Beat Incumbent, Cynthia McKinney, in Primary Cynthia Van Auken
GA - 05 Congressman John Lewis

None

GA - 06 Jeff Weisberger Congressman Johnny Isakson
GA - 07 Michael Berlon Congressman John Linder Beat Fellow Incumbent, Bob Barr, in Primary
GA - 08 Angelos Petrakopoulos Congressman Mac Collins
GA - 09 Barry Gordon Irwin Congressman Charlie Norwood
GA - 10

None

Congressman Nathan Deal
GA - 11 Roger Kahn

State Senator Phil Gingrey

GA - 12 Charles "Champ" Walker, Jr.  (Son of State Senate Majority Leader Walker) Former Screven County Commission Chairman Max Burns
GA - 13 State Senator David Scott Clay Cox

Hawaii  (2D)

HI - 01 Congressman Neil Abercrombie Mark Terry
HI - 02 Congresswoman Patsy Mink  Died, Won Posthumously

State Representative Bob McDermott

Idaho  (2R)

ID - 01 Former U.S. Attorney Betty Richardson Congressman C.L. "Butch" Otter
ID - 02 Edward Kinghorn Congressman Mike Simpson

Illinois  (10R, 9D)

IL - 01 Congressman Bobby Rush Ray Wardingley
IL - 02 Congressman Jesse Jackson, Jr. Doug Nelson
IL - 03 Congressman Bill Lipinski

None

IL - 04 Congressman Luis Gutierrez Tony Lopez-Cisneros
IL - 05 Former Clinton White House Political Director Rahm Emanuel Mark Augusti
IL - 06 Tom Berry Congressman Henry Hyde
IL - 07

Congressman Danny Davis

Mark Tunney

IL - 08 Melissa Bean Congressman Phil Crane
IL - 09

Congresswoman Jan Schakowsky

Nicholas Duric

IL - 10 Hank Perritt Congressman Mark Kirk
IL - 11 Keith Van Duyne Congressman Jerry Weller
IL - 12

Congressman Jerry Costello

David Sadler

IL - 13 Thomas Mason Congresswoman Judy Biggert
IL - 14 Laurence Quick U.S. House Speaker Denny Hastert
IL - 15 Joshua Hartke Congressman Tim Johnson
IL - 16 John Kutsch Congressman Don Manzullo
IL - 17 Congressman Lane Evans Pete Calderone
IL - 18

None

Congressman Ray LaHood
IL - 19 Congressman David Phelps Congressman John Shimkus Beat Fellow Incumbent in General Election
Indiana  (6R, 3D)
IN - 01 Congressman Peter Visclosky Mark Leyva
IN - 02 Former Congresswoman and Former USDA Official Jill Long Thompson Chris Chocola
IN - 03 Jay Rigdon Congressman Mark Souder
IN - 04

None

Congressman Steve Buyer Beat Fellow Incumbent, Brian Kerns, in Primary
IN - 05 Katherine Fox Carr Congressman Dan Burton
IN - 06 Melina "Mel" Fox Congressman Mike Pence
IN - 07 Congresswoman Julia Carson Brose McVey
IN - 08 Bryan Hartke Congressman John Hostettler
IN - 09 Congressman Baron Hill Mike Sodrel
Iowa  (4R, 1D)
IA - 01 Bettendorf Mayor Ann Hutchinson Congressman Jim Nussle
IA - 02 Julie Thomas Congressman Jim Leach
IA - 03 Congressman Leonard Boswell Stan Thompson
IA - 04 John Norris Congressman Tom Latham
IA - 05 Council Bluffs City Councilor Paul Shomshor State Senator Steve King

Kansas  (3R, 1D)

KS - 01

None

Congressman Jerry Moran
KS - 02

Dan Lykins

Congressman Jim Ryun

KS - 03 Congressman Dennis Moore

Adam Taff

KS - 04 Carlos Nolla Congressman Todd Tiahrt

Kentucky  (5R, 1D)

KY - 01 Klint Alexander Congressman Ed Whitfield
KY - 02 David L. Williams Congressman Ron Lewis
KY - 03 Jack Conway Congresswoman Anne Northup
KY - 04 Congressman Ken Lucas Geoff Davis
KY - 05 Sydney Jane Bailey Congressman Hal Rogers
KY - 06

None

Congressman Ernie Fletcher

Louisiana  (4R, 3D)

LA - 01

None

Congressman David Vitter
Robert Namer
LA - 02 Congressman Bill Jefferson Silky Sullivan 
LA - 03

None

Congressman Billy Tauzin
LA - 04 John Milkovich Congressman Jim McCrery
LA - 05 State Representative Rodney Alexander
Sam Houston Melton  Lost Runoff
State Senator Robert Barham  Lost Runoff
Lee Fletcher
Former Congressman Clyde Holloway
  Lost Runoff
LA - 06

None

Congressman Richard Baker
LA - 07 Congressman Chris John

None

Maine  (2D)

ME - 01 Congressman Tom Allen Former State Representative Steve Joyce
ME - 02 State Senate President Pro Tempore Mike Michaud Kevin Raye

Maryland  (6D, 2R)

MD - 01

Ann Tamlyn

Congressman Wayne Gilchrest

MD - 02

Baltimore County Executive Dutch Ruppersberger

Former Congresswoman Helen Delich Bentley
MD - 03 Congressman Ben Cardin Scott Conwell
MD - 04 Congressman Al Wynn John Kimble
MD - 05 Congressman Steny Hoyer Joe Crawford
MD - 06 Don DeArmon Congressman Roscoe Bartlett
MD - 07 Congressman Elijah Cummings Joseph Ward
MD - 08

State Senator Chris Van Hollen, Jr. Beat Incumbent in General Election

Congresswoman Connie Morella
Massachusetts  (10D)
MA - 01

Congressman John Olver

Matt Kinnaman

MA - 02

Congressman Richard Neal

None

MA - 03

Congressman Jim McGovern

None

MA - 04 Congressman Barney Frank

None

MA - 05 Congressman Marty Meehan Chuck McCarthy, Jr.
MA - 06 Congressman John Tierney Mark Smith
MA - 07 Congressman Ed Markey

None

MA - 08 Congressman Mike Capuano

None

MA - 09 Congressman Stephen Lynch

None

MA - 10 Congressman William Delahunt Luiz "Lou" Gonzaga

Michigan  (9R, 6D)

MI - 01 Congressman Bart Stupak Don Hooper
MI - 02 Jeffrey Wrisley Congressman Pete Hoekstra
MI - 03 Kate Lynnes Congressman Vern Ehlers
MI - 04 Lawrence Hollenbeck Congressman Dave Camp
MI - 05 Congressman Dale Kildee Thom Moffitt
MI - 06 Gary Giguere, Jr. Congressman Fred Upton
MI - 07 Mike Simpson Congressman Nick Smith
MI - 08 Frank McAlpine

Congressman Mike Rogers

MI - 09 David Fink Congressman Joe Knollenberg
MI - 10 Macomb County Prosecutor Carl Marlinga Michigan Secretary of State Candice Miller
MI - 11 Redford Township Supervisor Kevin Kelley State Senator Thaddeus McCotter
MI - 12 Congressman Sander Levin Harvey Dean
MI - 13 Congresswoman Carolyn Cheeks Kilpatrick

None

MI - 14 Congressman John Conyers Dave Stone
MI - 15 Congressman John Dingell Beat Fellow Incumbent, Lynn Rivers, in Primary Martin Kaltenbach

Minnesota  (4R, 4D)

MN - 01 Steve Andreasen

Congressman Gil Gutknecht

MN - 02

Congressman Bill Luther

John Kline Beat Incumbent in General Election
MN - 03 Darryl Stanton Congressman Jim Ramstad
MN - 04 State Representative Betty McCollum Clyde Billington
MN - 05 Congressman Martin Sabo Daniel Mathias
MN - 06 Former Oak Park Heights City Councilwoman Janet Robert Congressman Mark Kennedy
MN - 07 Congressman Collin Peterson State Senator Dan Stevens
MN - 08 Congressman Jim Oberstar Former State Representative Bob Lemen

Mississippi  (2R, 2D)

MS - 01 Rex Weathers Congressman Roger Wicker
MS - 02

Congressman Bennie Thompson

Clinton LeSueur
MS - 03 Congressman Ronnie Shows Congressman Chip Pickering Beat Fellow Incumbent in General Election
MS - 04 Congressman Gene Taylor Karl Mertz

Missouri  (5R, 4D)

MO - 01

Congressman William L. "Lacy" Clay, Jr.

Richard Schwadron

MO - 02 John Hogan Congressman Todd Akin
MO - 03 U.S. House Minority Leader Dick Gephardt State Representative Catherine Enz
MO - 04

Congressman Ike Skelton

Former State Senator Jim Noland
MO - 05 Congresswoman Karen McCarthy Steve Gordon
MO - 06 Clay County Assessor Cathy Rinehart Congressman Sam Graves
MO - 07

Ron Lapham

Congressman Roy Blunt
MO - 08 Gene Curtis Congresswoman Jo Ann Emerson
MO - 09 Don Deichman Congressman Kenny Hulshof

Montana  (1R)

MT Steve Kelly Congressman Dennis Rehberg

Nebraska  (3R)

NE - 01

None

Congressman Doug Bereuter
NE - 02 Jim Simon

Congressman Lee Terry

NE - 03

None

Congressman Tom Osborne
Nevada  (3R, 1D)
NV - 01 Congresswoman Shelley Berkley

Las Vegas City Councilwoman Lynette Boggs McDonald

NV - 02 Travis Souza Congressman Jim Gibbons
NV - 03 Clark County Commissioner Dario Herrera

State Senator Jon Porter

New Hampshire  (2R)

NH - 01

State House Assistant Minority Leader Martha Clark

State Representative Jeb Bradley
NH - 02 Katrina Swett  (Wife of Former Congressman Dick Swett) Congressman Charlie Bass

New Jersey  (7D, 6R)

NJ - 01 Congressman Rob Andrews

None

NJ - 02 Steven Farkas Congressman Frank LoBiondo
NJ - 03 Former Dover Township Mayor Richard Strada

Congressman Jim Saxton

NJ - 04 Hamilton Township Municipal Prosecutor Mary Brennan Congressman Chris Smith
NJ - 05 Anne Sumers State Assemblyman E. Scott Garrett
NJ - 06 Congressman Frank Pallone Ric Medrow
NJ - 07 Tim Carden Congressman Mike Ferguson
NJ - 08 Congressman Bill Pascrell Jared Silverman
NJ - 09 Congressman Steve Rothman Joe Glass
NJ - 10 Congressman Don Payne Andrew Wirtz
NJ - 11 Vij Pawar Congressman Rod Frelinghuysen
NJ - 12 Congressman Rush Holt Former New Jersey Secretary of State DeForest "Buster" Soaries
NJ - 13 Congressman Bob Menendez James Geron

New Mexico  (2R, 1D)

NM - 01 State Senate President Pro Tem Richard Romero Congresswoman Heather Wilson
NM - 02 State Senator John Arthur Smith Former State Representative Steve Pearce
NM - 03

Congressman Tom Udall

Edward Tsyitee

New York  (19D, 10R)
NY - 01 Tim Bishop Beat Incumbent in General Election Congressman Felix Grucci
NY - 02 Congressman Steve Israel Joe Finley
NY - 03 Stuart Finz Congressman Peter King
NY - 04 Congresswoman Carolyn McCarthy Marilyn O'Grady
NY - 05 Congressman Gary Ackerman Perry Reich
NY - 06 Congressman Gregory Meeks

None

NY - 07 Congressman Joseph Crowley Kevin Brawley
NY - 08 Congressman Jerrold Nadler James Farrin
NY - 09 Congressman Anthony Weiner Alfred Donohue 
NY - 10

Congressman Ed Towns

None

NY - 11 Congressman Major Owens Susan Cleary 
NY - 12 Congresswoman Nydia Velazquez

None

NY - 13 Arne Mattson Congressman Vito Fossella
NY - 14 Congresswoman Carolyn Maloney Anton Srdanovic
NY - 15 Congressman Charlie Rangel

Jessie Fields

NY - 16 Congressman Jose Serrano Frank Dellavella 
NY - 17 Congressman Eliot Engel

Rockland County Executive Scott Vanderhoef

NY - 18 Congresswoman Nita Lowey Michael Reynolds 
NY - 19 Janine Selendy

Congresswoman Sue Kelly

NY - 20 Franz Stoppenbach, Jr. Congressman John Sweeney
NY - 21 Congressman Mike McNulty Chuck Rosenstein
NY - 22 Congressman Maurice Hinchey Eric Hall
NY - 23

Former Norwood Mayor Willard Smith

Congressman John McHugh
NY - 24 None Congressman Sherwood Boehlert
NY - 25

Stephanie Aldersley

Congressman Jim Walsh
NY - 26

Ayesha Nariman

Congressman Tom Reynolds
NY - 27

Peter Crotty

Congressman Jack Quinn
NY - 28 Congresswoman Louise Slaughter North Tonawanda City Attorney Henry Wojtaszek
NY - 29

None

Congressman Amo Houghton

North Carolina  (7R, 6D)

NC - 01 State Senate Deputy President Pro Tempore Frank Ballance Greg Dority
NC - 02 Congressman Bob Etheridge Joseph Ellen
NC - 03

None

Congressman Walter Jones, Jr.
NC - 04 Congressman David Price Tuan Nguyen
NC - 05 David Crawford Congressman Richard Burr
NC - 06

None

Congressman Howard Coble
NC - 07 Congressman Mike McIntyre James Adams
NC - 08

Chris Kouri

Congressman Robin Hayes
NC - 09 Ed McGuire Congresswoman Sue Myrick
NC - 10 Ronnie Daugherty Congressman Cass Ballenger
NC - 11 Sam Neill Congressman Charles Taylor
NC - 12 Congressman Mel Watt Jeff Kish
NC - 13 State Senator Brad Miller Carolyn Grant

North Dakota  (1D)

ND Congressman Earl Pomeroy State Tax Commissioner Rick Clayburgh

Ohio  (12R, 6D)

OH - 01 Greg Harris Congressman Steve Chabot
OH - 02 Waynesville Mayor Charles Sanders Congressman Rob Portman
OH - 03 Former Montgomery County Treasurer Rick Carne Former Dayton Mayor Mike Turner
OH - 04 Jim Clark Congressman Mike Oxley
OH - 05 Former Bowling Green City Councilman Roger Anderson Congressman Paul Gillmor
OH - 06 Congressman Ted Strickland Former Columbiana County Commission President Mike Halleck
OH - 07 Kara Anastasio Congressman Dave Hobson
OH - 08

Jeffrey Hardenbrook

Congressman John Boehner
OH - 09 Congresswoman Marcy Kaptur Ed Emery
OH - 10 Congressman Dennis Kucinich Jon Heben
OH - 11 Congresswoman Stephanie Tubbs Jones Pat Pappano
OH - 12 Edward Brown Congressman Patrick Tiberi
OH - 13 Congressman Sherrod Brown Ed Oliveros
OH - 14 Dale Blanchard Congressman Steve LaTourette
OH - 15 Mark Brown Congresswoman Deborah Pryce
OH - 16 Jim Rice Congressman Ralph Regula
OH - 17 State Senator Tim Ryan Beat Incumbent, Tom Sawyer, in Primary
Imprisoned Former Congressman Jim Traficant (Independent)
State Representative Ann Womer Benjamin
OH - 18

None

Congressman Bob Ney

Oklahoma  (4R, 1D)

OK - 01 Former Tulsa School Board President Doug Dodd Congressman John Sullivan
OK - 02 Congressman Brad Carson Kent Pharaoh
OK - 03

None

Congressman Frank Lucas
OK - 04 Former State Senator Darryl Roberts Former Oklahoma Secretary of State Tom Cole
OK - 05

Lou Barlow

Congressman Ernest Istook

Oregon  (4D, 1R)

OR - 01

Congressman David Wu

Jim Greenfield

OR - 02 Peter Buckley Congressman Greg Walden
OR - 03 Congressman Earl Blumenauer Sarah Seale
OR - 04 Congressman Peter DeFazio Former State Representative Liz VanLeeuwen
OR - 05 Congresswoman Darlene Hooley Brian Boquist

Pennsylvania  (12R, 7D)

PA - 01

Congressman Bob Brady

Marie Delaney

PA - 02 Congressman Chaka Fattah Thomas Dougherty 
PA - 03

None

Congressman Phil English
PA - 04 Stevan Drobac, Jr. Congresswoman Melissa Hart
PA - 05

None

Congressman John Peterson
PA - 06

Dan Wofford  (Son of Former U.S. Senator Harris Wofford)

State Senator Jim Gerlach
PA - 07 Peter Lennon Congressman Curt Weldon
PA - 08 Tim Reece Congressman Jim Greenwood
PA - 09

John Henry

Congressman Bill Shuster
PA - 10

None

Congressman Don Sherwood
PA - 11 Congressman Paul Kanjorski Hazleton Mayor Lou Barletta
PA - 12 Congressman John Murtha Beat Fellow Incumbent, Frank Mascara, in Primary Bill Choby
PA - 13 Congressman Joe Hoeffel Melissa Brown
PA - 14 Congressman Mike Doyle

None

PA - 15 Ed O'Brien Congressman Patrick Toomey
PA - 16

None

Congressman Joe Pitts
PA - 17 Congressman Tim Holden Beat Fellow Incumbent in General Election Congressman George Gekas
PA - 18 Jack Machek State Senator Tim Murphy
PA - 19

None

Congressman Todd Platts

Rhode Island  (2D)

RI - 01

Congressman Patrick Kennedy

Dave Rogers

RI - 02 Congressman Jim Langevin

John Matson

South Carolina  (4R, 2D)

SC - 01

None

Congressman Henry Brown
SC - 02

None

Congressman A.G. "Joe" Wilson
SC - 03 George Brightharp State Representative J. Gresham Barrett
SC - 04

Peter Ashy

Congressman Jim DeMint
SC - 05 Congressman John Spratt

None

SC - 06 Congressman Jim Clyburn Gary McLeod

South Dakota  (1R)

SD Stephanie Herseth (Granddaughter of Former Governor Ralph Herseth) Governor Bill Janklow

Tennessee  (5D, 4R)

TN - 01

None

Congressman Bill Jenkins
TN - 02

John Greene

Congressman John "Jimmy" Duncan, Jr.
TN - 03 John Wolfe Congressman Zach Wamp
TN - 04 State Senator Lincoln Davis Tullahoma Alderman Janice Bowling
TN - 05 Former Congressman Jim Cooper Robert Duvall
TN - 06 Congressman Bart Gordon Robert Garrison
TN - 07 Tim Barron State Senator Marsha Blackburn
TN - 08 Congressman John Tanner Mat McClain
TN - 09

Congressman Harold Ford, Jr.

None

Texas  (17D, 15R)

TX - 01

Congressman Max Sandlin

John Lawrence

TX - 02 Congressman Jim Turner Van Brookshire
TX - 03 Manny Molera Congressman Sam Johnson
TX - 04 Congressman Ralph Hall John Graves
TX - 05 Former Dallas County Appellate Judge Ron Chapman Jeb Hensarling
TX - 06 Felix Alvarado Congressman Joe Barton
TX - 07

None

Congressman John Culberson
TX - 08

None

Congressman Kevin Brady
TX - 09 Congressman Nick Lampson Paul Williams
TX - 10 Congressman Lloyd Doggett

None

TX - 11 Congressman Chet Edwards Former Temple School Board Member Ramsey Farley
TX - 12

None

Congresswoman Kay Granger
TX - 13 Zane Reese Congressman Mac Thornberry
TX - 14 Corby Windham Congressman Ron Paul
TX - 15 Congressman Rubén Hinojosa

None

TX - 16 Congressman Silvestre Reyes

None

TX - 17 Congressman Charlie Stenholm Abilene City Councilman Rob Beckham
TX - 18 Congressman Sheila Jackson Lee Phillip Abbott
TX - 19

None

Congressman Larry Combest
TX - 20 Congressman Charlie Gonzalez

None

TX - 21 John Courage Congressman Lamar Smith
TX - 22 Tim Riley U.S. House Majority Whip Tom DeLay
TX - 23 Former Texas Secretary of State Henry Cuellar Congressman Henry Bonilla
TX - 24 Congressman Martin Frost Mike Rivera Ortega
TX - 25 Former Houston City Councilman Chris Bell Tom Reiser
TX - 26 Paul LeBon Michael Burgess
TX - 27 Congressman Solomon Ortiz Former Brownsville Mayor Pat Ahumada
TX - 28 Congressman Ciro Rodriguez Gabriel Perales, Jr.
TX - 29 Congressman Gene Green

None

TX - 30 Congresswoman Eddie Bernice Johnson

Ron Bush

TX - 31 David Bagley John Carter
TX - 32 Pauline Dixon Congressman Pete Sessions

Utah  (2R, 1D)

Utah - 01

Former Plain City Councilman Dave Thomas

Former State House Speaker Rob Bishop

Utah - 02 Congressman Jim Matheson (Son of Former Governor Matheson)

State Representative John Swallow

Utah - 03 Nancy Jane Woodside Congressman Chris Cannon

Vermont  (1 Independent)

VT Congressman Bernie Sanders (Independent/Progressive) Bill Meub

Virginia  (8R, 3D)

VA - 01

None

Congresswoman Jo Ann Davis
VA - 02

None

Congressman Ed Schrock
VA - 03 Congressman Bobby Scott

None

VA - 04 State Senator Louise Lucas Congressman Randy Forbes
VA - 05 Charlottesville City Councilor Meredith Richards Congressman Virgil Goode
VA - 06

None

Congressman Bob Goodlatte
VA - 07 Former Congressman Ben Jones Congressman Eric Cantor
VA - 08 Congressman Jim Moran Scott Tate
VA - 09 Congressman Rick Boucher Former State Delegate Jay Katzen
VA - 10 Greg Daines Congressman Frank Wolf
VA - 11

None

Congressman Tom Davis
Washington  (6D, 3R)
Washington - 01

Congressman Jay Inslee

Former State Representative Joe Marine

Washington - 02 Congressman Rick Larsen Former South Whidbey School Board Member Norma Smith
Washington - 03 Congressman Brian Baird State Senator Joe Zarelli
Washington - 04 Craig Mason Congressman Doc Hastings
Washington - 05 Bart Haggin Congressman George Nethercutt
Washington - 06 Congressman Norm Dicks Bob Lawrence
Washington - 07 Congressman Jim McDermott Carol Thorne Cassady
Washington - 08 Heidi Behrens-Benedict Congresswoman Jennifer Dunn
Washington - 09 Congressman Adam Smith Former State Representative Sarah Casada
West Virginia  (2D, 1R)
WV - 01 Congressman Alan Mollohan

None

WV - 02 Former State Senator Jim Humphreys Congresswoman Shelley Moore Capito (Daughter of Former Governor Moore)
WV - 03 Congressman Nick Joe Rahall

None

Wisconsin  (4R, 4D)

WI - 01

Former Janesville School Board Member Jeff Thomas

Congressman Paul Ryan
WI - 02 Congresswoman Tammy Baldwin Ron Greer
WI - 03 Congressman Ron Kind Bill Arndt
WI - 04 Congressman Jerry Kleczka

None

WI - 05

None

Congressman Jim Sensenbrenner
WI - 06

None

Congressman Tom Petri

WI - 07 Congressman Dave Obey

Joe Rothbauer

WI - 08

Green Bay School Board Member Andrew Becker

Congressman Mark Green
Wyoming  (1R)
WY

Ron Akin

Congresswoman Barbara Cubin
  • Note #1:  Titles are only given for current and former officeholders with only the highest office or offices shown.
  • Note #2:  Candidates with either unknown or no official websites are those in regular black font.
  • Note #3:  Unannounced candidates are those in italics font.
Sources of Information
Comments/Suggestions? Page last updated March 30, 2003